To keep Permanent Resident visa


If you are a PR holder, and even if you leave Japan, and if you return here within one year, you don’t need to get “Re-entry permit”.

In this case, instead, you have to get “Special Re-entry permit”, but this  is very easy to get.

The validity of “Special Re-entry permit” is only one year.

If you want to leave Japan for more than one year, you have to get “Re-entry permit”, if you want to come back here.

You can’t use “Special Re-entry permit” way, in this case.

You can get “Re-entry permit” from Immigration Office, not the airport.

 

That is to say;

when you leave Japan for more than one year without “Re-entry permit”, you will lose your PR, even if you got “Special Re-entry permit”.

 

To permanent status holders Please don't forget to take re-entry permit procedure if you stay outside Japan over one year. Today, I got a call from a woman who used to have a permanent status.She lost the status, because she didn�...
To permanent status holders - Oishi Solicitor & Immigration Lawyer Office...

 

On the other hand, the validity of “Re-entry permit” is maximum five years.

If you want to keep your PR, but if you want to spend your time outside Japan, get “Re-entry permit” before leaving Japan, and you should return here every 5 years.

To keep PR, you don’t need to have an address in Japan.

However, you have to renew your residence card every 7 years, and to renew it, you have to come back here.

So, be careful about managing your schedule.

 

Thank you.

 

Solicitor & Immigration Lawyer

Hitoshi Oishi from Osaka Japan

 

If you want to ask something, please contact from this page.

If you want to ask about visa,naturalization,starting your business,and translation, etc, please email to my office from the form below.I can provide you with a wide variety of legal services such as real estate registration, establishing your com...
INQUIRY - Oishi Solicitor & Immigration Lawyer Office...

 

こちらの記事もどうぞ