12 The conditions of special naturalization (part 1) /Road to Japanese nationality (13)



If you were born in Japan or your spouse is Japanese, please check this eased requirement.

In special naturalization, the conditions that will be eased vary from the applicant’s situation.

Let’s check them.

Part 1. The case that Requirement of Residence will be eased

1. A child (excluding an adopted child) of a Japanese citizen who is continuously having a domicile or residence in Japan for three years or more.

2. A person born in Japan, and continuously having a domicile or residence in Japan for three years or more or whose father or mother (excluding an adoptive parent) was born in Japan.

3. A person having a residence in Japan continuously for ten years or more.

1 Requirement of ResidenceTo have an address in Japan for more than five years continuouslyIt means that a foreigner who has been living continuously in Japan for more than five years.For example, a foreigner who lived in Japan for 3 years, and th...
10 The conditions of normal naturalization (part 1) /Road to Japanese nationality (11) - Oishi Solicitor & Immigration Lawyer Office

The requirement of residence will be eased when the applicant meets any of above three conditions.

Even if you don’t have a domicile in Japan for five years or more continuously, you can apply for naturalization, if you meet other conditions such as “Requirement of Capacity”, “Requirement of Behavior”, “Requirement of Livelihood”, “Matter of loss of nationality”, “As to Thought”, and others.

 

Thank you.
Solicitor & Immigration Lawyer
Hitoshi Oishi from Osaka Japan

 

If you want to ask something, please contact from this page.

解決への道づくりは相談から始まります。相談は無料ですので、ご利用ください。メールでのご相談の場合、通常24時間以内にご回答いたします。司法書士には守秘義務があります。いただいた情報をもとに、こちらから営業活動等をするようなことは一切ありません。&nb...
お問い合わせ・無料メール相談 - 債務整理の相談 in 大阪

こちらの記事もどうぞ